当前位置:首页 > 英语作文 > 正文
文章正文

during,the,time,of

英语作文 > :during,the,time,of是由小学生作文网(www.zzxu.cn)为您精心收集,如果觉得好,请把这篇文章复制到您的博客或告诉您的朋友,以下是during,the,time,of的正文:

第一篇:《在军训的日子里(During the Days of Military Training)》

在军训的日子里(During the Days of Military Training)

【内容提示】

军训是同学们企盼已久的事,这一天终于到来了。你们在烈日下每天训练6个小时,脸晒黑了,汗流浃背,但你们感到非常快乐。训练时,排长对你们要求很严。过后对你们非常友好。经过训练你们学到了许多东西。

作文范文】

在军训的日子里

The day we were looking forward to came at last--a week's military training began.

During the training, each of us did his part in earnest. We drilled more than six hours a day, though it was very hot at the time.

In the blazing① sun, we always tried to measure up to the high standards which were demanded . Sweat streamed down and we wouldn't wipe it off. Olny three days later our faces were tanned.② We felt happy and proud of it .

Our platoon③ officer was a young PLA man, about twenty years old. He was very strict with us during the training and very kind to us afterwards. By talking with him, we came to know not only more information about army life, but also about military affairs.

The military training gave us good discipline. It brought us great happiness, too. We'll never forget it.

【词语解释】

①blazing ['bleiziR] a.强烈的;闪耀的

②tan[t4$n] v.把……晒黑

③platoon[pl 'tu:n] n.(军队的)排

第二篇:《东财《大学英语1》复习题及参考答案》

一、交际用语

【1】 Passer-by: ____?

Local resident: Yes, there's one near the end of the street behind the church.

A: Hello, sir. Where's the bus station

B: Excuse me, sir. How can I find the way to the police station

C: Excuse me. Is there a parking lot anywhere around here

D: Which building is the Department of Immigration, please

答案: C

【2】 Sue: Do you like these grapes?

Nancy: ______

A: Not at all.

B: I've tasted better.

C: Very little.

D: They taste terrible.

答案: B

【3】 Ted: I'm sorry. I damaged your mp3 player.

Larry: __________

A: Well, it's OK.

B: No, it's all right.

C: Oh, I'm sorry.

D: What!

答案: A

【4】 Lisa: May I use your computer this afternoon?

Cathy: I'm sorry, but I have to finish typing this term paper today.

Lisa: __________.

A: Thank you just the same

B: Do as you please

C: It doesn't matter

D: Never mindduring,the,time,of

答案: A

【5】 Mum: Let's go to the seaside some time during the weekend.

Daughter: Great. What time?

Mum: ______

A: Are you ready?

B: You name it.

C: During the weekend.

D: Take your time.

答案: B

【6】 Customer: Isn't the pink blouse pretty?

Salesgirl: ______

A: Yeah... but the blue one would look better on you.

B: No, the blue one is prettier.

C: I think otherwise.

D: I don't think I agree with you.

答案: A

【7】 Woman: Would you mind moving to that table?

Man: __________

A: Yes, you can.

B: Of course, I like to.

C: No, I don't mind.

D: Certainly, please do.

答案: C

【8】 Mary: How about going to dinner at Pizza Hut tonight?

Jean: ___________

A: Forget it.

B: Sorry, I like pizza.

C: That's great!

D: Glad you like it.

答案: C

【9】 Edward: It's rather cold in here. Do you mind if I close the window?

Carole: ________

A: Yes, please.

B: No, go ahead.

C: Sure, please.

D: I don't like it.

答案: B

【10】 Alice: Stella, this is my boyfriend Rock.

Stella: ______

A: You may only have one.

B: Yours is lovely, too.

C: Oh, really? Nice to meet you.

D: Very well, thank you.

答案: C

二、阅读理解

【11】 If you are like most people, your intelligence varies from season to season. You are probably a lot sharper in the spring than you are at any other time of the year. A well-known scientist, Ellsworth Huntington (1876-1937), concluded from other men's work and his own among people in different climates that climate and temperature have a definite effect on our mental abilities.

He found that cool weather is much more favorable for creative thinking than summer heat. This does not mean that all people are less intelligent in the summer than they are during the rest of the year. It does mean, however, that the mental abilities of large numbers of people tend to be lowest in the summer.

Spring appears to be the best period of the year for thinking. One reason may be that in the spring man's mental abilities are affected by the same factors that bring about great changes in all nature.

Fall is the next-best season, then winter. As for summer, it seems to be a good time to take a long vacation from thinking!during,the,time,of

1. Huntington based his conclusions on ___________.

A: records of temperature changes

B: work with people in different climates

C: all of the above

D: records of change in his own intelligence

答案: B

2. Ellsworth Huntington decided that climate and temperature have _________.during,the,time,of

A: a great effect on everyone's intelligenceduring,the,time,of

B: no effect on people's intelligence

C: effect on only a few people's intelligenceduring,the,time,of

D: some effect on most people's intelligence

答案: D

3. One possible reason why spring is the best season for thinking is that ___________. A: it is neither too warm nor too cold

B: there are some things making all nature different from before

C: it is more natural for the development of mental abilities

D: it lasts longer than the other seasons

答案: B

4. The two best seasons for thinking seem to be _____________.

A: winter and summer

B: spring and fall

C: summer and spring

D: fall and winter

答案: B

5. According to the passage above, vacations from thinking should be taken ___________. A: during spring and fall

B: several times throughout the year

C: as seldom as possible

D: during the summer

答案: D

【12】 Regular child care provided outside the home or by someone other than the mother does not in itself undermine healthy emotional connections between mothers and their 15-month-old infants, according to a long-term national study. The finding holds even if care begins during the first 3 months after birth and runs for 30 hours or more per week.

Among infants who receive unkind and unresponsive care from their mothers, however, the mother-child relationship may be damaged. "This research helps us put apart complexities regarding child care that have not previously been studied in detail," contends Jay Belsky, a psychologist.

The investigation consists of 1,153 children and their families living in or near Boston. The youngsters, no more than 1 month old when they entered the study in 1991, will be tracked until the age of 7. Experimenters administered questionnaires to mothers in their homes and videotaped baby caretakers interacting with the kids at ages 1, 6, and 15 months. Independent observers rated the quality of each child care efforts and noted infant nervousness. Unlike most previous studies, this one allows researchers to observe each caretaker's personality at child

nursing, and kids' emotional reaction by the equipment.

1. From the first paragraph we know that______.

A: regular child care outside home may play a role as a mother

B: mother care is the best according to a national study

C: connections between mothers and infants are damaged by outside care

D: child care outside home is the best in accordance with the study

答案: A

2. According to the passage, unresponsive care from a mother may______.

A: injure a baby's emotional reaction

B: spoil a child's personality

C: ruin a kid's growth

D: harm the mother-child tie

答案: D

3. Jay Belsky implies that the study of child care______.

A: was never carried out in the past

B: was not much done in detail in the past

C: was interesting, but very difficult to make discovery

D: was greatly ignored by psychologists and researchers

答案: B

4. The main difference between the investigation and the previous ones is that______. A: the researchers started with only one month old infantsduring,the,time,of

B: video equipment enabled researchers to observe what was happening directly

C: the researchers were able to give the questionnaires to mothers in their homes D: the observers could rate the quality of child care efforts and analyzed them soon 答案: B

5. Which of the following is not TRUE of the investigation?

A: Researchers paid site visits to see a caretaker's personality and kids' emotional reaction. B: Cooperation from the mothers is also necessary.

C: Some independent observers play a part.

D: It will last at least 7 years.

答案: A

【13】 After a 300 million yuan renovation project, Lidai Diwang Miao, or the Imperial Temple of Emperors of Successive Dynasties, was reopened to the public last weekend.

Originally constructed about 470 years ago, during the reign of Emperor Jiajing of the Ming Dynasty, the temple was used by emperors of both the Ming and Qing to offer sacrifices to their ancestors.

It underwent two periods of renovation in the Qing Dynasty, during the reigns of emperors Yongzheng and Qianlong. From 1929 until early 2000, it was part of Beijing No. 159 Middle School.

The temple's Jingdechongsheng Hall contains stone tablets memorializing 188 Chinese emperors. The jinzhuan bricks used to pave the floor, the same as those used in the Forbidden City, are finely textured and golden-yellow in color. According to Xi Wei, an official from the Xicheng District government present at the re-opening of the temple, jinzhuan bricks were made in Yuyao, Suzhou, specially for imperial use.

The renovation was done strictly according to that carried out at the orders of Emperor Qianlong, and only those sections of the temple too damaged to repair have been replaced.

1. What does the verb form of the word "renovation" mean in Para. 1?

A: Rearrange.

B: Retreat.

C: Reform.

D: Restore.

答案: D

2. Which of the following statements is TRUE?

A: The jinzhuan bricks were made in Hangzhou for imperial use.

B: The jinzhuan bricks used to pave the wall in the temple.

C: The temple was at first constructed 470 years ago.

D: The temple is still not reopened yet to the public.

答案: C

3. How long has Lidai Diwang Miao been in part of a middle school in Beijing?

A: 159 years.

B: 470 years.

C: 188 years.

D: 71 years.

答案: D

4. What can we infer from the passage?

A: The renovation of the temple was easy with modern technology.

B: The renovation was done according to the orders of Emperor Qianlong.

C: The bricks in the temple is not so valuable as those in the Forbidden city.

D: The temple has a long history.

答案: D

5. Which of the following is NOT true according to the author?

A: The temple was once a part of Beijing No. 159 Middle School.

B: The renovation project cost 300 million yuan.

C: The temple was built about 470 years ago.

D: Those parts of the temple too destroyed to repair are still there.

答案: D

【14】 For any Englishman,there can never be any discussion as to who is the world's greatest writer. Only one name can possibly suggest itself to him:that of William Shakespeare.

Every Englishman has some knowledge of his work. All of us use words and phrases from Shakespeare's writings that have become a part of the English-speaking people.

Shakespeare, more perhaps than any other writer, made full use of the English language. Most of us use about five thousand words in our normal employment of English; Shakespeare in his works used about twenty-five thousand!

There is probably no better way for a foreigner (or an Englishman!) to appreciate the richness and variety of the English language than by studying the various ways in which Shakespeare uses it. Such a study is well worth the effort (it is not, of course, recommended to beginners), even though some aspects of English usage, and the meaning of many words, have changed since Shakespeare's day.

第三篇:《During the process of our growth》

During the process of our growth, both teachers and family have a great impact on us. Essential as they are for our personal development, I would argue that teachers beat family when it comes to the development of human being.

Undoubtedly, family members are essential for nurturing one’s mental development, especially on the stage of one’s early growth. They also teach us basic knowledge and skills such as counting and walking. However, we can obviously notice that many parents have reference on their children, which may prevent parents from judging whether their children’s behaviors or understanding are right. In addition to the reference, family members also have limited knowledge which can not meet children’s need. Both the reference and limited knowledge restrict family’s influence on their children, while teachers

In our school life, teachers always take the role of judge. Students are equal from the view of teachers, so teachers have little reference on children. In this case, teachers can easily find one’s disparities from other children so that they can give advice to the child in time. Sometimes children may have a violent response to criticism, they may cry even attack on the critic, in this case many family members are too doting to correct their children, while teachers who were taught how to deal with children in their college life and have much experience can slow down and continue educating the child till the child realize and correct their mistakes.

Teachers also have various aspects of knowledge and major in several aspects. In our whole life, we need kinds of knowledge such as math, literature and foreign languages and it is difficult for parents to teach such kinds of subjects, so we need many teachers majoring different subjects. With us growing up, we might need more professional knowledge like advanced math, advanced physical or engineering which might be very complex, so only professional teachers do they have ability to teach us.

In a word, teachers who have professional knowledge, experience in education and no reference has a bigger influence on our personal development than family.

disparity是否可数……

第四篇:《难忘的一件事英语作文7篇》

难忘的一件事英语作文一:An unforgettable thing during Summer vacation

It was a sunny day today,when i got up in the morning,i decided to see my grandparents.so i took the bus got there at noon,they were happy to see me,and i was very happy,too.

In the afternoon,my farther asked me to help him water the plant,and i was happy to see the flowers smiling in the wind.

In a word,today is a unforgetive day.because i saw my relatives helped people.


二:An unforgetable experience

This morning, I take my first taste on seeking family education with a high heart-lever. In latest, I have summonned up my encourage to carry out this travel, and regulate myself that I will not do work at a payment lowing 20RMB per hour at least for self-thought that I am hold an impressive proficiency of English and an outstanding condition.

After a string of waiting time, I welcame the first customer, a couple. Leading a mutual chinchin, our talking seemed going smoothly before refering to the wages. The man said:" How much you want get per hour." I though deeply and gave a reply:" OK, 20 is moderate." The women interfered:" But I have noticed that other tutors just require for a specific pay under 15!" I promptly conscioused that all my particularly excellent conditions descend to an ignorable position when refering to wealth. Merely I can leave an so-called engagement for excluding unexpective circumstances...

Yes, I am on the way of reaching adultness, the bricks-and-mortar world is not as absolute as I believe. Not a popular character I can be only in own mind. Yes, I should on days ahead conduct every step on the sea-lever. Illusion is virtual, my agenda is need to be foot by foot. I am sure that one day current days are abount to become to what I fantasize now!


三:An Unforgettable Day

August 5 was a special day. It was my eighteenth birthday, on the way to become an adult. I didn’t go out with my relatives as usual, I went to Zhejiang Daily Newspaper Building to experience how an editor of Zhejiang Online Website worked. In the morning, we visited many offices, chatted with Wang Zhidong, the former CEO of Sina, and we tried to edit a report and send it to the Internet. We also had a debate about whether kids’being on-line was good. I stood on the positive side. That was, we should get on-line, to learn, to relax, to shop, to play, to make friends, and to name just a few. We took some pictures to accept as a souvenir. We had lunch there and watched movies afterwards. Spiderman II was truly realistic. We were fascinated by the cool actions, scared by the ugly beast,and encouraged by the brave hero. Then we saw part of Detective Conan, a Japanese cartoon film. In the afternoon, we took a bus to a building where the governors worked to interview a grandpa, who used to work for the young generation.

He is kind, and healthy, though he is over eighty. He loves working, especially working for the youth. He feels more energetic as he talks with kids. At last, he asked us to sing a song for him. We sent a boy on behalf of us all to sing a happy song. He didn’t disappoint us, making everyone present laugh for a while. When the interview ended, we headed back to the newspaper office.The leader handed each of us a diploma and the photos we took that morning. Good time passed quickly. We said good-bye to each other, and then we parted. Yeah, we’ve become friends though we haven’t known each other very long.

In a word, that was a meaningful enjoyable day. I really had great fun.


四:An unforgetable experience

Last week i played basketball with my classmate in my school playground. i remember it is very hot that day, but you know,i like play basketball very much ,so they do . it is about 3 o'clock we all tired so we have a rest under a big tree. wow. it is very cool there.and then one of us said "how about to buy some drink ?"and the other one answered" it is no necessary,i have got one" oh,he has bring a bottle of water,and we share it. after that i learn that share something wiht others is helpful.


五:he most unforgettable experience of my life

As a student ,I don’t have any great event to talk about ,but here I want to share my experience of preparing for the high school entrance examination.

During the first three years of junior school ,we were very happy and free .But we often heard that Grade 4 would be a hell. After the final exam of Grade 3 in June, everything blew onto our faces : teachers’ changing , harder and harder texts , terrible pressure and of course the graduate exam .Where your position was on the listboard became the most important thing in our life .We had to study hard day and night ,always from 6:00 a.m. to 1:00 or 2:00 a.m. the next day.

But I must say that it’s really an unforgettable memory in my life. Under the pressure we lived our life to the fullest, and enjoyed the true interesting things that we may have never cared before. Grade 4 in junior school was a turning point in my life. My attitude to learning, my world outlook and my philosophy of life all changed. I turned to be positive and strong. I also gained many people’s true & pure friendship, both teachers ’ and classmates’. In some way, I like that kind of life, as it taught me many things I’d never learned before.

Teachers also helped me a lot. I still can’t forget that my history teacher talked to me until 10:00 p.m. on April 30th, 2003, for my application. My head teacher also encouraged me, so did my Chinese teacher. I should say, all my teachers worked very hard and always neglected their sleep and meals. Even if some of them were about 50 and often fell ill, they never left us one day .

The last and greatest challenge was of course the final exam, also my high school entrance exam. I felt very well and comfortable except my chemistry  physics exams. The result proved that I couldn’t have done worse in them. But in total, my mark is O.K. So then I became a student in the best high school of Hubei Province.

We, teachers and students, got together in East Lake Hotel on June 4th, 2003. At the moment of saying goodbye, I felt that my time of junior had gone ,and my senior time was coming .

Today, I looked at my graduate photos again ,and ,I smiled .

He once hesitated ,struggled, feared and doubted, like an ordinary man would do. But he just "stays at the door of fate", as the name of his newly-written book says, and waits till the door opens instead of leaving during the half way. Then there comes a wholly new world where the beautiful dream lies .


六:The most unforgettable thing

I really want to say thanks to you because you not only teach ue a lot of knowledge, but also are concerned about us. I still remember that you worried about our health last spring, when influenza A spreaded rapidly around the city. You, my dear teacher, asked us to wash hand and take a bath frequently. You also suggested us to open the windows and not go to the place having many people. You recommended us to drink more water and form a good habit. You came early and back late to spray drug. It was very painstaking.My dear teacher, thanks again.


七:The most unforgettable thing

Everyone has his most unforgettable thing. Friendship may be the most impotant thing in our life.

It's like a light that gives us brightness. I have many things that I can't forget with my friends.

One day, I showed a new watch to my best friend. The watch is very pretty and I like it very much. When I passed it to her, she dropped it and the watch crashed into pieces. I shouted to her: I don't want to see you again. She cried at once after school. I found a pretty pencil case in my desk. In the pencil case, I found a note which said: "Dear Cristine, I gave this to you because I don't want to lose you. Can you forgive me?" I was moved by the note and I felt regret with my words. I said sorry to her and we were closer than before. A friend is like a star in the sky. He (She) is always there around you. I can't forget this thing forever."

during,the,time,of由小学生作文网(www.zzxu.cn)收集整理,转载请注明出处!原文地址http://www.zzxu.cn/yingyu/29544.html

文章评论
Copyright © 2006 - 2016 WWW.ZZXU.CN All Rights Reserved
小学生作文网 版权所有